Life. What a party.

Let’s sing a happy tune today!

I know it’s only been a day since my ranty, I wanna destroy EVERYTHING beautiful post, but just now I was reminded of an anniversary.  It’s a very important one for me.  Today, 7 years ago, I nearly attempted suicide.  What the hell, right?!  Yup.  If you’ve read through my blog, you’ve probably seen my post where I go into a bit of detail about it, but yeah.  7 years have passed since the warning signs that were happening about a month prior to today were leading up to the inevitable moment where I had to decide to either end it or fix it.

Spoilers

I fixed it.

Since then, I’ve been a much happier person, sans the times when people just push me wayyyy to far and anger takes over.  Aside from the handful of moments it’s been, and I want to say it’s actually less than 7, in these past 7 years, I’ve been very grateful and thankful that I stopped myself from killing myself.

Now, I’m thinking about the friendships that I’ve gained since then.  They are too numerous to count, but I’m thankful for each one of them.  I’m also grateful for the people that stuck with me through the madness and have kept on sticking around.  To you, I’m forever in your debt.

I’m going to take some time out later on this afternoon to reflect on the past 7 years, celebrate with some of my favorite food, a beer or few, and maybe a cocktail or two and give a cheers to y’all and I.  Thanks for either joining my journey or always being a part of it.  I love you all dearly.

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s